Current Board Members


Photo of Debra Dockery
Debra Dockery, FAIA
Chair
Architect Board Member
Term: 05.10.2011 - 01.31.2023
Hometown: San Antonio

Photo of Robert Wetmore
Robert Scott (Bob) Wetmore, AIA
Vice-Chair
Architect Board Member
Term: 01.15.2016 - 01.31.2021
Hometown: Austin

Photo of Joyce J. Smith
Joyce J. Smith, CPA, CGMA
Secretary/Treasurer
Public Board Member
Term: 07.26.2018 - 01.31.2023
Hometown: Burnet

Photo of Chuck Anastos
Charles H. (Chuck) Anastos, AIA
Architect Board Member
Term: 04.11.2008 - 01.31.2019
Hometown: Corpus Christi

Photo of Chad Davis
Chad Davis
Landscape Architect Board Member
Term: 04.11.2013 - 01.31.2019
Hometown: Lubbock

Photo of Jennifer Nicole Walker
Jennifer Nicole Walker, AIA & LEED® AP
Architect Board Member
Term: 01.15.2016 - 01.31.2021
Hometown: Lampasas

Photo of Chase Bearden
Chase Bearden
Public Board Member
Term: 05.01.2009 - 01.31.2021
Reappointed on Jan 15, 2016
Hometown: Austin

Photo of Rosa G. Salazar
Rosa G. Salazar
Registered Interior Designer Board Member
Term: 07.26.2018 - 01.31.2023
Hometown: Dallas

Photo of Fernando Trevino, Sr.
Fernando Trevino, Sr.
Public Member
Term: 07.26.2018 - 01.31.2019
Hometown: San Antonio

The mission of the Texas Board of Architectural Examiners (TBAE) is to serve the State of Texas by protecting and preserving the health, safety, and welfare of the Texans who live, work, and play in the built environment through the regulation of the practice of architecture, landscape architecture, and interior design.

Download Abode Reader
Hobby Building : 333 Guadalupe, Suite 2-350, Austin Texas 78701 : Telephone (512) 305-9000 : Fax (512) 305-8900
Copyright © 2005-2019, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners